The Chamber Leadership Team 

 

The Cumberland County Chamber of Commerce is an organization through which community volunteers work to make Burkesville, Marrowbone, and all of Cumberland County a better place to live, work and play.

Our mission is to improve the quality of life for all the citizens of Cumberland County. Our work is accomplished by promoting, supporting, and planning activities and events that foster a positive community and economic development.

 

The slate of Officers elected in 2019:

 

1. 2020- President: Elijah Wilson

2. 2020- Vice President: Matt Hurt

3. 2020- Past President: John Hurt

4. Executive Secretary:  Martha Riley 

5. Treasurer: Rebecca Bow

Board of Directors elected in 2019:

 

2019 – 1. Jamie Collins - Replaced Matt Hurt

            2. Jeff Evanyk

            3. Connie Crabtree

2020 _ 4. Judge John Phelps Jr.

            5. Amy Morgan

            6. Libby Norris

2021 _ 7. Catherine Franklin

            8. Mayor Billy Guffey

            9.Tammy Cary

By-Laws Committee :

1. Elijah Wilson - Cumberland County Extension Office & CES

2. Judge John Phelps Jr. - County Judge Executive

 

Nominating Committee :

 

1. Elijah Wilson- Cumberland County Extension Office & CES

2. John Philips Jr. - County Judge Executive

3. Patty Brendel - Hendricks Creek Resort

 

Budget & Audit Committee:

1. Amisha Riley - First & Farmers National Bank

2. Tammy Hurt - Citizens Bank of Cumberland County

Scholarship Committee :

 

1. Elijah Wilson - Chairman - Cumb. Co. Extension Office & 4-H

2. Patricia Thomas - Lawyer

3. Martha Riley - Chamber Executive Secretary

4. Greg Cary - Emergency Management

5. Portia Flowers - Hospice of Lake Cumberland

 

Strategic Planning Committee:

 

1. Elijah Wilson - Cumberland County Extension Office & CES

2. John Phelps Jr. - County Judge Executive

 

Pride of the County State Fair Committee :

 

1. John Hurt – Cumberland county Schools - Retired

2. Tammy Hurt - Cumberland County Schools - Teacher

3. All Retired Teachers Association

 

Candidate Forum Committee :

 

1. Elijah Wilson - Cumberland County Extension Office & CES

2. John Hurt - Retried Teacher Association

3. Diane Hayward - Cumberland County Extension Office & CES

4. Martha Riley - Chamber Executive Secretary

 

River Boat Queen Committee: formed Jan 27th, 2015)

 

1. Jessie Crabtree -WKYR

2. Matt Hurt - First and Farmers National Bank

3. Charlotte Cash - Artist

4. Keith Riddle - Business Owner

5. John Phelps Jr. - Judge Ex.

6. Elise Keiffer - BAFA Director

7. Elijah Wilson - Cumberland County Extension Office & 4H

 

Service Award Banquet Committee :

 

1. Tammy Dyer - Reed Brothers Insurance

2. Elijah Wilson - Cumberland County Extension Office & CES

3. Martha Riley - Chamber Executive Secretary

4. Connie Crabtree - WKYR

5. Matt Hurt - First & Farmers National Bank

Signage Committee

 

1.Judge-Executive John Phelps Jr.  

2. Matt Hurt - First & Farmers National Bank

3. Amy Morgan - Cumb. Co. School

P.A. System Committee

 

1.John Hurt - Retired Teacher Association

2. Elijah Wilson - Cumberland County Extension Office & 4H

3. Neal Poindexter - Retired 

4.  Martha Riley - Chamber Executive Secretary

Blue Grass Committee

1. John Hurt - Retried Teacher Association

2. Connie Crabtree - WKYR 

3. Scott Daniels - Sheriff

4. Tammy Dyer – Reed Brothers Ins.

5. John Phelps Jr. – County Judge Executive

 

Membership Committee

1. John Hurt - Retried Teacher Association

2. Connie Crabtree - WKYR

3. Matt Hurt – First & Farmers Bank

 

Awards Committee

1. Tammy Dyer – Reed Brothers Ins.

2. Elijah Wilson - Cumberland County Extension Office & CES

3. Martha Riley – Chamber Executive Secretary

4. Michael B. -

Updated by: Chamber Board of Directors:

Date: February 2019

2-year term – 2019-2020